Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada tredecim

magicicada - Magicicada tredecim magicicada - Magicicada tredecim cicada - Magicicada tredecim Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecim (Magicicada tredecim)
Other Common Names
Riley's 13-year Cicada, thirteen-year cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecim (Walsh and Riley, 1868)
Size
body length (front of head to tip of subgenital plate) circa 28-33 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
A large 13-year periodical cicada, morphologically similar to the 17-year species M. septendecim. Identification notes (magicicada.org):
orange patch between eye and base of wing
abdomen mostly orange or caramel underneath--no stripes
  

Link to video/audio showing the distinctive eery sound of this species in chorus:
  
Range
se US (LA-GA-MD-MO) (1)
Life Cycle
13-year species
See Also
Magicicada septendecim--its 17-year sibling species
Magicicada neotredecim Marshall and Cooley, 2000--a recently described species split(?) from Magicicada tredecim, and restricted to the southerly section of the Midwest (Missouri, southern Illinois, etc.)--see magicicada.org for details
Magicicada tredecassini--another 13-year species with rather different markings, generally smaller and darker
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
Magicicada tredecim - Magicicada.org
Video/audio of chorus from 2011 Brood XIX emergence--Chatham County, NC
Works Cited
1.Biogeography of the Cicadas (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) of North America, North of Mexico.
Sanborn, A.F., and P.K. Phillips. 2013. Diversity 5: 166–239.