Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliades mulleolella - Heliades mulleolella - Hodges#5574

Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella Hodges # 5574 - Heliades mulleolella? - Heliades mulleolella Unknown Moth - Heliades mulleolella Heliades mulleolella or Arta statalis - Heliades mulleolella Heliades mulleolella Heliades mulleolella Heliades mulleolella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Chrysauginae
Genus Heliades
Species mulleolella (Heliades mulleolella - Hodges#5574)
Hodges Number
5574
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliades mulleolella (Hulst, 1887)
Pempelia mulleolella Hulst, 1887
Synonym
Xantippe uranides (Dyar, 1921)
Numbers
The only species in the genus found north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Hulst (1887) reported a wingspan of 13 mm.
Identification
The original description as Pempelia mulleolella Hulst, is available online in the print references.

Thanks to James Hayden, Curator, Florida State Collection of Arthropods, who corrected the identification of this group. Please see notes on the moth below
Range
NC south to FL and west to TX.
Season
Year round in Florida, Alabama. (1), (2)
Food
Unknown. (2)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (1)
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1887. New species of Pyralidae. Entomologica Americana. 3: 133.