Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Heliades mulleolella - Heliades mulleolella - Hodges#5574

Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella Is this a  Heliades? - Heliades mulleolella Pyralid Moth - Heliades mulleolella Unknown Moth - Heliades mulleolella Heliades mulleolella Pyralid Moth - Hodges #5574 - Heliades mulleolella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Chrysauginae
Genus Heliades
Species mulleolella (Heliades mulleolella - Hodges#5574)
Hodges Number
5574
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliades mulleolella (Hulst, 1887)
Pempelia mulleolella Hulst, 1887
Synonym
Xantippe uranides (Dyar, 1921)
Numbers
The only species in the genus found north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Hulst (1887) reported a wingspan of 13 mm.
Identification
The original description as Pempelia mulleolella Hulst, is available online in the print references.

Thanks to James Hayden, Curator, Florida State Collection of Arthropods, who corrected the identification of this group. Please see notes on the moth below
Range
Florida and Alabama to Texas; Arizona; Mexico. (1), (2)
Season
Year round in Florida, Alabama. (1), (2)
July to August in Arizona. (1)
Food
Unknown. (2)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (1)
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1887. New species of Pyralidae. Entomologica Americana. 3: 133.