Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paonias astylus - Huckleberry Sphinx - Hodges#7826

Huckleberry Sphinx - Paonias astylus Huckleberry Sphinx caterpillar - Paonias astylus Huckleberry Sphinx - Paonias astylus Huckleberry Sphinx - Paonias astylus Huckleberry Sphinx - Paonias astylus Paonias astylus - #7826 - Paonias astylus Paonias astylus Sphynx - Paonias astylus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Smerinthinae
Tribe Smerinthini
Genus Paonias
Species astylus (Huckleberry Sphinx - Hodges#7826)
Hodges Number
7826
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paonias astylus (Drury, 1773)
Sphinx astylus Drury, 1773
Synonyms:
Sphinx io Guérin-Méneville, [1829-1831]
Smerinthus integerrima Harris, 1833
Smerinthus integerrima Harris, 1839
Size
Wingstpan 5.5-6.5 cm
Identification
Similar to the Small-eyed Sphinx, Paonias myops, but wings yellowish orange to brown instead of dark brown. Outer margin of forewings nearly straight, not doubly indented.
Range
Eastern North America
Habitat
Probably deciduous forests, edges, wetlands, areas with hostplants
Season
March-June, September (two broods) in Florida, one brood (July) in north
Food
Adults may not feed
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on blueberry, huckleberry (Vaccinium species), cherries (Prunus), and willows (Salix).
Remarks
Covell (1) lists as uncommon to rare.
Print References
Covell, p. 37, plate 6 #6 (1)
Hodges, R. W., 1971. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 21: p. 87; pl. 7.13-14.(2)
Holland, p. 56, plate IV #10--called Calasymbolus astylus (3)
Tuttle, J. P., 2007. Hawk Moths of North America: p. 122; pl. 11.3.(4)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 21 Sphingidae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1971. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
3.The Moth Book
W.J. Holland. 1968. Dover.
4.The Hawk Moths of North America, A Natural History Study of the Sphingidae of the United States and Canada.
James P Tuttle. 2007. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation Inc.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Database