Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia volupia - Painted Schinia - Hodges#11106

Moth - Schinia volupia Flower moth - Schinia volupia Pink Moth - Schinia volupia Schinia volupia red and yellow moth - Schinia volupia Red Flower Moth - Schinia volupia Pink & White Moth-Species? - Schinia volupia Unknown moth - Schinia volupia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species volupia (Painted Schinia - Hodges#11106)
Hodges Number
11106
Other Common Names
Indian blanket moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia volupia (Fitch)
Alaria volupia Fitch 1868
Rhododipsa aden Strecker, 1898
Rhododipsa masoni Smith, 1896
Rhododipsa volupides Strand, 1916
* Pogue et al. (2013) placed S. masoni as a new synonym. (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932139
Size
Wingspan: 20–22 mm. (2)
Range
Utah, Colorado and New Mexico to Oklahoma, Texas and Louisiana. (3),(2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8)
(9)
Moth Photographers Group has large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Open fields and meadows where the host plant Gaillardia pulchella occurs.
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to September. (2)
Food
Larval foodplant is Indian blanket, Gaillardia pulchella (Asteraceae). (9)
Remarks
Often seen resting on the flower heads of the host plant and other species of Asteraceae. Attracted to lights.
See Also
- Range: FL-GA
Schinia fulleri (McElvare)
Print References
Fitch, 1868. Transactions of the New York State Agricultural Society. 12: pp. 900-908.
Pogue, M.G., Ooellette, G.D & C.E. Harp, 2013. A revision of the Schinia volupia (Fitch) species complex (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Heliothinae). Zootaxa, 3716(2): 157-191. (1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 292. (10)
Smith, J.B., 1896. A new species of Rhododispa. Entomological News 7(9): 284.