Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sinea diadema - Spined Assassin Bug

Assassin Triangle - Sinea diadema - male - female Spiky little baby - Sinea diadema Reduviidae - Sinea diadema Reduviidae, ventral - Sinea diadema Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema  Sinea diadema? - Sinea diadema Spiny Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema - Sinea diadema Spined Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Sinea
Species diadema (Spined Assassin Bug)
Other Common Names
Common Brown Assassin Bug, Spiny Assassin Bug, Crowned Assassin Bug
Explanation of Names
Sinea diadema (Fabricius 1776)
diadema = 'crown' (after spiky head)
Size
10-15 mm(1)
Identification
head, thorax (middle part) and front leg (upper portion) are covered with spines
Range
transcontinental (NS-NT-BC & throughout the US)(2)(1)
Habitat
Weedy fields and meadows
Season
Adults summer to fall
Life Cycle
in lab culture, eggs overwinters, nymphs emerged in mid-April and were found until mid-September; adults from the third week of May until early October (Voss & McPherson 2003)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.