Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Smodicum cucujiforme - Flat Oak Borer

Very small beetle - Smodicum cucujiforme guessing Smodicum cucujiforme - Smodicum cucujiforme  Flat Oak Borer - Smodicum cucujiforme Smodicum cucujiforme - Flat Oak Borer? - Smodicum cucujiforme Beetle H2 - Smodicum cucujiforme beetle070418a - Smodicum cucujiforme Flat Oak Borer - Smodicum cucujiforme Longhorn Beetle - Smodicum cucujiforme
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Smodicini
Genus Smodicum
Species cucujiforme (Flat Oak Borer)
Other Common Names
Flat Powder-post Beetle(1)
Explanation of Names
Smodicum cucujiforme (Say 1826)
Size
7-10 mm(1)
Identification

Det. E.G. Riley, 2010
Range
e. US (so.ON-MA-FL to IA-TX) - Map (2)(3)
Food
Dry heartwood of various hardwoods incl. oak, hickory, maple(1)
Life Cycle
Larval development is completed in ~1 year (up to 3 years in seasoned wood)(4)

Eggs are laid in crevices of exposed wood. The larvae excavate tunnels about 3mm in diameter, tightly packing them with frass. Pupation occurs in an enlarged portion of the mine near the surface of the wood.(5)
Remarks
common(6), comes to lights(1); often infests stored lumber, larvae continue to feed after the wood is in use(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
5.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
6.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.