Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sinea diadema - Spined Assassin Bug

Spiky little baby - Sinea diadema Spined Assassin Bug  with Tarnished Plant Bug prey - Sinea diadema Spined Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema Spined Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema Sinea diadema? - Sinea diadema Sinea diadema Spined Assassin Bug - Sinea diadema Sinea diadema
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Sinea
Species diadema (Spined Assassin Bug)
Other Common Names
Common Brown Assassin Bug, Spiny Assassin Bug, Crowned Assassin Bug
Explanation of Names
Sinea diadema (Fabricius 1776)
diadema = 'crown' (after spiky head)
Size
10-15 mm(1)
Identification
head, thorax (middle part) and front leg (upper portion) are covered with spines
Range
transcontinental (NS-NT-BC & throughout the US)(2)(1)
Habitat
Weedy fields and meadows
Season
Adults summer to fall
Life Cycle
in lab culture, eggs overwinters, nymphs emerged in mid-April and were found until mid-September; adults from the third week of May until early October (Voss & McPherson 2003)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.