Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Protomognathus

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Crematogastrini
Genus Protomognathus
Other Common Names
Protomognathus is no longer valid; ants now placed in Temnothorax