Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dorytomus

Snout Beetle - Dorytomus inaequalis weevil - Dorytomus parvicollis weevil - Dorytomus frostii Dorytomus sp? - Dorytomus Dorytomus luridus Weevil beetle - Dorytomus Dorytomus sp.? - Dorytomus mucidus Weevil - Dorytomus mucidus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Ellescini
Genus Dorytomus
Other Common Names
Willow Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dorytomus Germar 1817
taxonomic changes in O'Brien & Wibmer (1982)(1), revised in O'Brien (1970)(2)
Numbers
21 spp. in our area(3)
Range
across NA and the Holarctic(3)
Food
associated with Salix and Populus (willow, poplar and aspen; Salicaceae)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed in catkins; one develops in sawfly galls in willow stems(3)
Remarks
our only representative of the subtribe Dorytomina Bedel 1886(4)
Works Cited
1.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.
2.A taxonomic revision of the weevil genus Dorytomus in North America (Coleoptera: Curculionidae).
O'Brien C.W. 1970. Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 60: 1-80.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P. et al. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.