Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Graphocephala coccinea - Red-banded Leafhopper

red banded leafhopper? - Graphocephala coccinea Red banded leafhopper - Graphocephala coccinea Which hopper, please? - Graphocephala coccinea Hopper ID - Graphocephala coccinea SCARLET AND GREEN LEAFHOPPER  - Graphocephala coccinea Leafhopper - Graphocephala coccinea Graphocephala - Graphocephala coccinea Leafhopper - Graphocephala coccinea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Graphocephala
No Taxon (Subgenus Graphocephala)
Species coccinea (Red-banded Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Candystriped Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Graphocephala coccinea (Forster 1771)
Cicada coccinea Forster, 1771
Synonym:
Tettigonia quadrivittata Say, 1830
Size
G. c. coccinea (confined to the Atlantic coast): ♂♂ 5.7-6.2 mm, ♀♀ 6.7-7.3 mm
G. c. quadrivittata (inland): ♂♂ 6.6-7.6 mm, ♀♀ 7.2-8.4 mm
Range
Canada (QC-SK) to Panama(1)(2)
See Also
G. picta and G. fennahi are more green than red (at most, equally marked green and red) whereas G. coccinea is usually dominantly red.
G. constricta, known only from AR, w. MS & e. TX, is similar to G. coccinea but is smaller (6.2-7.4 mm). [from Andy Hamilton's comments]

Graphocephala constricta
Print References
Hamilton K.G.A. (1985) The Graphocephala coccinea Complex in North America (Homoptera, Auchenorryncha, Cicadellidae). Entomologische Abhandlungen 49(6): 105-11.
Internet References