Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Barypeithes pellucidus - Hairy Spider Weevil

weevil - Barypeithes pellucidus Small Weevil - Barypeithes pellucidus Hairy Spider Weevil  - Barypeithes pellucidus Hairy brown beetle - Barypeithes pellucidus Curculionidae, ventral - Barypeithes pellucidus Broad-nosed Weevils (Entiminae) - Barypeithes pellucidus Otiorhynchus ? - Barypeithes pellucidus Weevil found on strawberry - Barypeithes pellucidus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Sciaphilini
Genus Barypeithes
Species pellucidus (Hairy Spider Weevil)
Other Common Names
Juniper Root Weevil, Hairy Broad-nosed Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Exomias pellucidus
Explanation of Names
Barypeithes pellucidus (Boheman 1834)
Size
3.0-3.6 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, adventive and widespread in NA (introduced ca. 1886) throughout so. Canada and the US(2)
Food
polyphagous; pest of raspberries in BC and of strawberries in Europe(2)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Rosetta 2012)(3)
Works Cited
1.Weevils of South Carolina (Coleoptera: Nemonychidae, Attelabidae, Brentidae, Ithyceridae, and Curculionidae).
Janet C. Ciegler. 2010. Clemson University, Clemson, S.C. 276 pp.
2.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
3.Pacific Northwest Nursery IPM Website