Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Otiorhynchus singularis - Raspberry Weevil

Raspberry Weevil - Otiorhynchus singularis weevil - Otiorhynchus singularis Otiorhynchus singularis Weevil sp. - Otiorhynchus singularis Otiorhynchus singularis Otiorhynchus singularis  Pissodes? - Otiorhynchus singularis Don't know if this is a weevil - Otiorhynchus singularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Otiorhynchini
Genus Otiorhynchus
Species singularis (Raspberry Weevil)
Other Common Names
Clay-colored Weevil (CCW)(1)
Explanation of Names
Otiorhynchus (Metopiorrhynchus) singularis (Linnaeus 1767)
Size
6.5-8.0 mm(2)
Identification
Elytra have very distinct rows of punctures (see comment on this image, below)
Range
native to c. & n. Europe, adventive in NA and established in the east (NF-so.ON-DC) and the west (BC-OR-ID)(2)(3)
Habitat
in Europe, mostly grassy lowlands(4)
Season
key activity in the spring and fall; adults start to emerge in the early spring, often in March(1)
Remarks
major pest of raspberry, other small fruit, ornamentals, conifer seedlings(2)
earliest record in our area: 1872(5)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Rosetta 2004)(1)
Works Cited
1.Pacific Northwest Nursery IPM Website
2.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
3.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.
4.Pests of ornamental trees, shrubs and flowers: a colour handbook. 2nd ed.
Alford D.V. 2012. Academic Press. 480 pp.
5.Immigrant phytophagous insects on woody plants in the United States and Canada: an annotated list
Mattson W.J., Niemela P., Millers I., Inguanzo Y. 1994. General Technical Report NC-169. St. Paul, MN: USDA Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station.