Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coenosia tigrina

Reality Check: Coenosia, the tiger fly?  - Coenosia tigrina Tiger Fly - Coenosia tigrina Tiger Fly - Coenosia tigrina Tiger Fly and Prey - Coenosia tigrina Fly - Coenosia tigrina Coenosia tigrina? - Coenosia tigrina Coenosia tigrina root maggot fly - Coenosia tigrina - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Muscoidea
Family Muscidae (House Flies and kin)
Subfamily Coenosiinae
Tribe Coenosiini
Genus Coenosia (Tiger Flies)
Species tigrina (Coenosia tigrina)
Other Common Names
"Hunter flies" or "Killer flies" (applicable to the species group)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
North America form described as Coenosia sexmaculata Walker 1849, presumably after the six spots on the abdomen.
Size
Male up to 5.75 mm, female up to 7.0 mm long
Identification
Distinguished from other Coenosia by the combination of a pair of bristles very close to each other on the middle of the hind tibia and the mid and hind femora black with red tips.
Range
Native to Europe. Introduced in the early 1800s. Found in northeastern and western United States and adjacent Canada.
Habitat
Common in greenhouses.
Food
Predatory.
Internet References