Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Coenosia tigrina

Calyptratae Perhaps? - Mating or Eating? - Coenosia tigrina ? Myzid Fly, Heliomyzidae ? - Coenosia tigrina Tiger Fly - Coenosia tigrina Coenosia tigrina  Tiger Fly - Coenosia tigrina Tiger Fly - Coenosia tigrina fly - Coenosia tigrina - female tiger fly - Coenosia tigrina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Muscoidea
Family Muscidae (House Flies and kin)
Subfamily Coenosiinae
Tribe Coenosiini
Genus Coenosia (Tiger Flies)
Species tigrina (Coenosia tigrina)
Other Common Names
"Hunter flies" or "Killer flies" (applicable to the species group)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
North America form described as Coenosia sexmaculata Walker 1849, presumably after the six spots on the abdomen.
Size
Male up to 5.75 mm, female up to 7.0 mm long
Identification
Distinguished from other Coenosia by the combination of a pair of bristles very close to each other on the middle of the hind tibia and the mid and hind femora black with red tips.
Range
Native to Europe. Introduced in the early 1800s. Found in northeastern and western United States and adjacent Canada.
Habitat
Common in greenhouses.
Food
Predatory.
Internet References