Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Magicicada tredecula

Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecula - female Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecula - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecula (Magicicada tredecula)
Other Common Names
The Little 13-year Cicada (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecula Alexander and Moore, 1962
Size
19-27 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
Intermediate in markings between Magicicada tredecim and Magicicada tredecassini. Underside of abdomen is striped. Averages smaller than other members of genus. Song distinctive--a series of accelerated pulses (magicicada.org). This can, perhaps, be confused with courtship calls of the other species.
Range
Southeastern United States
Life Cycle
13-year species
See Also
Magicicada septendecula--its 17-year cycling sibling species
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
magicicada.org--Magicicada tredecula