Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada tredecula

Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecula - female Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecula - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecula (Magicicada tredecula)
Other Common Names
The Little 13-year Cicada (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecula Alexander and Moore, 1962
Size
19-27 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
Intermediate in markings between Magicicada tredecim and Magicicada tredecassini. Underside of abdomen is striped. Averages smaller than other members of genus. Song distinctive--a series of accelerated pulses (magicicada.org). This can, perhaps, be confused with courtship calls of the other species.
Range
Southeastern United States
Life Cycle
13-year species
See Also
Magicicada septendecula--its 17-year cycling sibling species
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
magicicada.org--Magicicada tredecula