Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pselliopus cinctus

Pselliopus nymph eating an adult ambush bug, Phymata sp - Pselliopus cinctus Pselliopus cinctus? - Pselliopus cinctus Pselliopus with Chinavia - Pselliopus cinctus Pselliopus - Pselliopus cinctus Possible assassin bug? - Pselliopus cinctus Pselliopus cinctus Unidentified Insect - Pselliopus cinctus Pselliopus cinctus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Pselliopus
Species cinctus (Pselliopus cinctus)
Other Common Names
Ringed Assassin Bug (iNaturalist)
Explanation of Names
Pselliopus cinctus (Fabricius 1776)
Size
12-13 mm(1)
Identification
Dull orange, marked with black and white, especially legs and antennae (1). P. cinctus and P. barberi are the two widespread eastern species.

The posterior margin of the pronotum of P. cinctus is sinuate or curved near the middle instead of straight as in P. barberi:


Stephen Cresswell put together a great page here: http://www.americaninsects.net/ht/pselliopus-barberi-vs-cinctus.html
Range
e. US (MA-FL to WY-TX) - Map (1)(2)
Habitat
Found on vegetation, often where other insects visit flowers
Season
mostly: Apr-Oct (BG data)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)