Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhinusa tetra

weevil - Rhinusa tetra Gymnetron from British Columbia (1) 10.07.12 - Rhinusa tetra the cutest weevil, dorsal - Rhinusa tetra Rhinusa tetra Totem Pole - Rhinusa tetra - male - female Weevil - Rhinusa tetra curculionid 3 - Rhinusa tetra weevil id - Rhinusa tetra tiny weevil - Rhinusa tetra
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Mecinini
Genus Rhinusa
Species tetra (Rhinusa tetra)
Other Common Names
Mullein Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gymnetron tetrum, Cleopomiarus tetrum
Explanation of Names
Rhinusa tetra (Fabricius 1792)
Size
2.0‒4.5 mm(1)
Identification
more stout than other NA spp.; posterior margin of pronotum more than twice as wide as anterior margin
Range
native to, and widespread across, the Palaearctic(1), adventive and now widespread in NA (BC‒CA to ME‒GA)(2)
Food
larvae mine stems of Verbascum; adults also on Scrophularia(1)
also commonly feeds on stems of Asclepias syriaca(3)
Remarks
released to combat common mullein before 1916(4)
Works Cited
1.Rhinusa Stephens: a taxonomic revision of the species belonging to the R. tetra and R. bipustulata groups (Coleoptera Curculi...
Caldara, Roberto. 2014. Journal of Insect Biodiversity 2(19): 1-46.
2.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.
3.Survey of Coleoptera collected on the common milkweed, Asclepias syriaca, at one site in Ohio
Dailey, P.J., R.C. Graves and J.M. Kingsolver. 1978. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 32(3): 223-229.
4.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.