Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Pepsini - Tarantula-hawk Wasps and Allies

Black wasp with orange and black wings Wasp ID Request - Caliadurgus fasciatellus Some kind of spider wasp? Blue-black wasp with orange antennae - Pepsis menechma - female Female Pepsis? - Pepsis - female Pepsis chrysothemis? - Pepsis thisbe - male Female, Pepsis? - Entypus unifasciatus - female Pepsis pallidolimbata or thisbe? - Pepsis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Pompilidae (Spider Wasps)
Subfamily Pepsinae
Tribe Pepsini (Tarantula-hawk Wasps and Allies)
Other Common Names
Tarantula-hawk Wasp tribe

Note: only Pepsis and Hemipepsis are actually tarantula-hawk species. All other members of the genus hunt other spiders, such as wolf spiders, fishing spiders, folding-door spiders, etc.
Numbers
~100 spp. in 10 genera in our area(1)
Identification

1-4. Wing venation of Pepsis, Hemipepsis, Entypus, and Calopompilus. In Pepsis, 1m-cu meets S2 at or before the basal 1/3, with the cells constricting and having their margin more at the side rather than below. It is also the only genus with a rounded marginal cell (M). In Hemipepsis, 1m-cu meets S2 within the distal 1/10, resulting in M1 being very elongate. In Entypus, 1m-cu meets S2 at around the distal 1/4. In Calopompilus, 1m-cu meets S2 near its midpoint and 2m-cu is frequently straight.


5. Additional wing venation of Cryptocheilus. Note that 1m-cu meets S2 near its midpoint and 2m-cu is frequently bent. (There has been some discussion as to whether this should be a senior synonym for Entypus.(2))

1m-cu = 1st recurrent vein 2m-cu = 2nd recurrent vein; S2 = submarginal cell; M1 = first medial or discoidal cell; 2r-m = second intercubital vein