Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Osmopleura chamaeropis - Cabbage Palm Longhorn Beetle

Osmopleura chamaeropis Saved from Ant Swarm - Osmopleura chamaeropis Saved from Ant Swarm - Osmopleura chamaeropis Death by Fungus - Osmopleura chamaeropis Cabbage Palm Longhorn - Osmopleura chamaeropis Back Stoop - Osmopleura chamaeropis Osmopleura chamaeropis Cabbage Palm Longhorn - Osmopleura chamaeropis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Agallissini
Genus Osmopleura
Species chamaeropis (Cabbage Palm Longhorn Beetle)
Other Common Names
Palmetto Longhorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Osmopleura chamaeropis (Horn)
Orig. Comb: Agallissus chamaeropis Horn 1893
Explanation of Names
Common names refer to larval host.
Numbers
Monotypic genus.
Size
19-22 mm
Identification
Unique.
Range
FL-GA (1), +SC and one specimen from Texas (BG data)
Habitat
Pine-palmetto woodlands in Florida.
Season
May-June
Food
Larvae feed on Cabbage Palmettos (Sabal palmetto) in Florida.
Remarks
This species is rarely collected but can be locally abundant (Turnbow & Hovore 1979)
Print References
Chemsak, J.A. & E.G. Linsley. 1970. Death-feigning among North American Cerambycidae. Pan-Pacific Entomol. 46(4): 305-307.
Thomas, M.C. 1994. Cabbage Palm Longhorn, Osmopleura chamaeropis (Horn). Pp. 472-474. in: M.A. Deyrup & R. Franz. (editors). Rare and endangered biota of Florida. Volume IV. Invertebrates. University Press of Florida, Gainesville. 798 pp.
Turnbow, R.H. Jr., & F.T. Hovore. 1979. Notes on Cerambycidae from the southeastern United States. Entomol. News, 90(5): 219-229.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.