Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myllocerus undecimpustulatus - Sri Lanka Weevil

Myllocerus undecimpustulatus True Bug? - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus  Beetle - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus BEETLE - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus light gray weevil - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Sri Lanka Weevil - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Sri Lanka Weevil - Myllocerus undecimpustulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Cyphicerini (Oriental Broad-nosed Weevils)
Subtribe Myllocerina
Genus Myllocerus
Species undecimpustulatus (Sri Lanka Weevil)
Other Common Names
Yellow-headed Ravenous Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Myllocerus undatus
Explanation of Names
Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Faust 1891
Identification
similar to Artipus floridanus but has spines on the hind femur and a yellowish tint to the head(1)
Range
native to Sri Lanka, adventive and established in so. FL(1)
Food
in FL, recorded from 55 host plant spp., from palms to roadside weeds, including citrus(1)
See Also
Artipus floridanus, a native sp. in FL
Works Cited
1.Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), a recently discovered pest weevil...
C.W. O’Brien, M. Haseeb, M.C. Thomas. 2006. Fla. Dept. of Agriculture & Cons. Svs. Division of Plant Industry -- Entomology Circular No. 412: 1-4.