Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus addendus

Agrilus sp. - Agrilus addendus Agrilus sp. - Agrilus addendus Agrilus - Agrilus addendus Agrilus - Agrilus addendus Agrilus - Agrilus addendus Agrilus addendus Crotch - Agrilus addendus Unid. Buprestid - Agrilus addendus Agrilus on Dalea candida - Agrilus addendus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood-boring and False Jewel Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species addendus (Agrilus addendus)
Other Common Names
"The Added Acacia Agrilus" - AAA [MAQ]
Explanation of Names
Agrilus addendus Crotch 1873
addendus (L). 'a thing added'
Range
s. CA-TX-OK / n. Mex - Map (1)(2)
Life Cycle
Adults on huisache (Acacia farnesiana), blackbrush (Acacia rigidula), and Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa). (Vogt 1949),(1)
Remarks
Type Locality: TX (1)
Print References
Crotch, G.R. 1873. Notes on the species of Buprestidae found in the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural. Sciences, Philadelphia 25: 84-96.
Hespenheide, H.A. 2007. The identity of Agrilus impexus Horn, a new species, and taxonomic notes and records for other Agrilus Curtis species (Coleoptera: Buprestidae). Zootaxa 1617: 57-66.
Vogt, G.H. 1949. A biologically annotated list of the Buprestidae of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 42: 192-202.
Wellso, S.G. and J.A. Jackman. 2006. A new species of Anthaxia (Haplanthaxia) Reitter (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) and new North American buprestid distributional and host records. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 82(2): 262-268
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)