Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dynamine dyonis - Blue-eyed Sailor - Hodges#4534

Blue-eyed Sailor - Dynamine dyonis - female Blue-eyed Sailor - Dynamine dyonis Blue-eyed Sailor - Dynamine dyonis - male Blue-eyed Sailor - Dynamine dyonis - male Blue-eyed Sailor - Dynamine dyonis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Biblidinae (Tropical Brushfoots)
Tribe Ageroniini
Genus Dynamine (Sailors)
Species dyonis (Blue-eyed Sailor - Hodges#4534)
Hodges Number
4534
Other Common Names
Blue-eyed Greenwing
Explanation of Names
Dynamine dyonis Geyer, 1837
Identification
Underwings have a harlequin-like ornate pattern of white, black, brown, blue, yellow, etc. with two eyespots - blue, surrounded by concentric black, yellow, and brown rings respectively - near the margin of each hindwing. Upperwings are strongly sexually dimorphic: dingy greenish-gold in males, black with a few large bold white stripes and spots in females.
Range
s. TX (as a stray) to Panama - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Forest and forest edges/clearings
Season
Absent from TX in spring, may occur almost any other time.
Food
Adults are nectar feeders, often on composites or Lantana. Caterpillars feed on foliage of Noseburn (Tragia spp.) in the US. In Mexico, they also use Dalechampia spp., possibly other species of the family Euphorbiaceae.
Internet References