Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudoxenetus regalis

b - Pseudoxenetus regalis Plant Bug? - Pseudoxenetus regalis small, slender black wasp with white patterns - Pseudoxenetus regalis Pseudoxenetus regalis? - Pseudoxenetus regalis Beetle? - Pseudoxenetus regalis Black insect with faint stripe across abdomen - Pseudoxenetus regalis Black-and-white mirid - Pseudoxenetus regalis - female Small black insect with orange.  - Pseudoxenetus regalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Orthotylinae
Tribe Orthotylini
Genus Pseudoxenetus
Species regalis (Pseudoxenetus regalis)
Other Common Names
Eastern Regal Oak Mirid (EROM)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler)
Orig. Comb: Xenetus regalis Uhler 1890
Syn: Pseudoxenetus scutellatus (Uhler)
Numbers
Monotypic genus (1)
Size
6-8 mm (BG data)
Identification

Adult: slender black ant mimic with two main color forms: form "regalis" (more common from North Carolina southward) usually has reddish-orange pronotum and white scutellum; form "scutellatus" (more common from North Carolina northward) usually has blackish pronotum and white scutellum but there is considerable variation in color within both forms; some individuals have a dark scutellum, some individuals have an orange scutellum, and individuals of both color forms may be found anywhere within the range of the species [see References below]

Nymph: first and second instars are whitish-green; third to fifth instars are reddish-brown
Range
e US (TX-FL-NY-MN) / Ont. - Map (1)(2)
Season
mostly: Apr-Jun (BG data)
Food
nymphs and adults feed on leaves of oak (Quercus spp.) (3); on red oak Q. buckleyi in central Texas (4)
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as an egg
Remarks
The names "regalis" and "scutellatus" were proposed at the same time (in 1890 by Uhler) but regalis was designated the type species of the genus Trigonotylus at that time, so the name "regalis" has been retained instead of "scutellatus". (5)
Print References
Uhler, P.R. 1890. Observations on North American Capsidae, with descriptions of new species (No. 5). Transactions of the Maryland Academy of Sciences 1: 73–88. Full Text
Internet References
Blinn (1988) - description of nymphs, seasonality, distribution of color forms, hostplants - AMNH
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Plant bugs of Quercus ilicifolia: myriads of mirids (Heteroptera) in pitch pine-scrub oak barrens
Wheeler, A. G., Jr. 1991. the New York Entomological Society.
4.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.
5.Newly recognized synonyms, homonyms, and combinations in the North American Miridae (Heteroptera)
T.J. Henry. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 93(3): 1121-1136.