Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Draeculacephala - Sharpshooters

Leaf Hopper ?? - Draeculacephala constricta Leafhopper - Draeculacephala noveboracensis - male Sharpshooter Leafhopper - Draeculacephala balli Draeculacephala Sharpshooter Leafhopper - Draeculacephala robinsoni Blue-veined sharpshooter - Draeculacephala Draeculacephala constricta or antica? - Draeculacephala constricta Draeculacephala antica  - Draeculacephala antica - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Draeculacephala (Sharpshooters)
Other Common Names
Doggers
Explanation of Names
Draeculacephala Ball 1902
Numbers
20 spp. in our area(1), 25 total(2)
Identification
head triangular, projecting foreward to a sharp point
keys in(2)(3)
Habitat
Most often present on forage crops and can become pests (4)
Food
hosts: primarily grasses & sedges
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Systematics of the leafhopper genus Draeculacephala Ball (Homoptera: Cicadellidae)
Dietrich C.H. 1994. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 120: 87-112.
3.Review of Draeculacephala Ball (Homoptera, Auchenorrhyncha, Cicadellidae)
Hamilton K.G.A. 1985. Entomologische Abhandlungen, Staatl. Mus. Tierkunde Dresden 49: 83-103.
4.The leafhoppers, or Cicadellidae, of Illinois (Eurymelinae - Balcluthinae)
Dwight Moore Delong. 1948. Bulletin of the Illinois Natural History Survey, Volume 24, Article 2, State of Illinois.