Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phymata pennsylvanica - Pennsylvania Ambush Bug

Phymata 2236 - Phymata pennsylvanica Unknown bug - Phymata pennsylvanica pennsylvania ambush bugs - Phymata pennsylvanica - male - female Ambush Bug - Phymata pennsylvanica Ambush bug - Phymata pennsylvanica Pennsylvania Ambush Bug - Phymata pennsylvanica Phymata americana ambush bug ?  - Phymata pennsylvanica Jagged Ambush Bugs - Phymata pennsylvanica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Phymatinae (Ambush Bugs)
Genus Phymata (Jagged Ambush Bugs)
Species pennsylvanica (Pennsylvania Ambush Bug)
Other Common Names
Pennsylvania Jagged Ambush Bug
Explanation of Names
Phymata pennsylvanica Handlirsch 1897