Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhynchophorus ferrugineus - Red Palm Weevil

Red Palm Weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) - Rhynchophorus ferrugineus Red Palm Weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) (Coleopetera: Curculionidae) - Rhynchophorus ferrugineus Red Palm Weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) (Coleopetera: Curculionidae) - Rhynchophorus ferrugineus Red Palm Weevil Pupae, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) (Coleopetera: Curculionidae) - Rhynchophorus ferrugineus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Genus Rhynchophorus
Species ferrugineus (Red Palm Weevil)
Other Common Names
Asian Palm Weevil, Sago Palm Weevil
Explanation of Names
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier, 1790)
Size
35-40 mm(1)
Range
CA (Orange Co.; first reported in 2010)(2)(1), native to so. Asia and Melanesia, since the 1980s spread into many warm coastal areas around the Indian Ocean and the Mediterranean(3)
Food
hosts: wide variety of palms(2)
Remarks
Red Palm Weevil Successfully Eradicated from California - APHIS has declared eradication of Red Palm Weevil from Laguna Beach, California - January 18, 2015
Internet References