Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sapygidae - Club-horned Wasps

Wasp? Wasp (?) and friend - Sapyga martinii Black & White Sapygid Wasp - Krombeinopyga pumila Wasp Rabbitbrush - Eusapyga nigripes Wasp - Sapyga louisi Club-horned wasp - Sapyga? Small wasp on red currant Sapyga centrata?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Sapygidae (Club-horned Wasps)
Other Common Names
Club-horned Cuckoo Wasps, Sapygid Wasps
Numbers
19 spp. in our area(1)
Size
10-15 mm(1)
Identification
Usually black spotted or banded with yellow, eyes deeply notched. Short legs. Differ from Myzininae (Tiphiidae) in being smaller and in lacking mesosternal lobes. Differ from Mutillidae in having the body bare.
key to genera in(2)
Food
Larvae are parasites or cleptoparasites of other aculeate larvae, esp. of leaf-cutting bees that nest in hollow twigs(1)
Remarks
Widespread but rather uncommon