Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Attelabidae - Leaf Rolling Weevils

Egg inside a little oak leaf roll weevil - Himatolabus pubescens Leaf-rolling Weevil - Synolabus nigripes Temnocerus naso Tiny weevil - Haplorhynchites aeneus Merhynchites Rose Curculio - Merhynchites Eugnamptus angustatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Other Common Names
Tooth-nosed Snout Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhynchitidae
Explanation of Names
Attelabidae Billberg 1820
Numbers
51 spp. in 11 genera of 3 subfamilies north of Mexico; >360 spp. in the New World; ~2500 spp. in ~150 genera worldwide(1)(2)
Overview of our fauna:
Family ATTELABIDAE
Taxa not yet in the guide are marked (*)
Subfamily Rhynchitinae
Range
worldwide except most Pacific islands(1)
Food
Attelabinae: larvae develop in rolled leaves; Rhynchitinae: larvae mine live or dead leaves, or develop in fruit, cut flower heads, cut terminal shoots, terminal buds, cut leaf primordia; Pterocolinae, the 'Thief Weevils', take over niduses of their attelabine hosts(3)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Leaf-rolling weevils (Coleoptera: Attelabidae), their host plants, and associated Rhynchitid weevils in North America...
Vogt G.B. 1992. In: Quintero D., Aiello A. (eds). Insects of Panama and Mesoamerica: Selected studies. Oxford University Press: 392-420.