Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Attelabidae - Leaf Rolling Weevils

Leaf-Rolling Weevil - Homoeolabus analis Merhynchites 02b - Merhynchites wickhami Western Rose Curculio - Merhynchites wickhami Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus rose weevil - Merhynchites wickhami leaf rolling weevils - Homoeolabus analis - male - female red weevil - Homoeolabus analis Attelabus nigripes - Synolabus nigripes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Other Common Names
Tooth-nosed Snout Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhynchitidae
Explanation of Names
Attelabidae Billberg 1820
Numbers
51 spp. in 11 genera of 3 subfamilies north of Mexico; >360 spp. in the New World; ~2500 spp. in ~150 genera worldwide(1)(2)
Overview of our fauna:
Family ATTELABIDAE
Taxa not yet in the guide are marked (*)
Subfamily Rhynchitinae
Range
worldwide except most Pacific islands(1)
Food
Attelabinae: larvae develop in rolled leaves; Rhynchitinae: larvae mine live or dead leaves, or develop in fruit, cut flower heads, cut terminal shoots, terminal buds, cut leaf primordia; Pterocolinae, the 'Thief Weevils', take over niduses of their attelabine hosts(3)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Leaf-rolling weevils (Coleoptera: Attelabidae), their host plants, and associated Rhynchitid weevils in North America...
Vogt G.B. 1992. In: Quintero D., Aiello A. (eds). Insects of Panama and Mesoamerica: Selected studies. Oxford University Press: 392-420.