Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Homoeolabus analis - Leaf-Rolling Weevil

Leaf-Rolling Weevil - Homoeolabus analis Family Attelabidae:  Attelabus nigripes ? - Homoeolabus analis Homoeolabus analis (Illiger) - Homoeolabus analis Homoeolabus analis (Illiger) - Homoeolabus analis Leaf-Rolling Weevil - Homoeolabus analis - female Homoeolabus analis? - Homoeolabus analis Finally!  Proof! - Homoeolabus analis colorful weevil/beetle - Homoeolabus analis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Attelabinae (Leaf-rolling Weevils)
Genus Homoeolabus
Species analis (Leaf-Rolling Weevil)
Other Common Names
Oak Leaf Rolling Weevil, Leaf-Roller Weevil - but note all the members of the subfamily are leaf rollers, and many feed on oaks
Explanation of Names
Homoeolabus analis (Illiger 1794)
Size
5-6 mm(1)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to SK-TX) - Map (1)(2)(3)
Habitat
Hammocks in FL(4)
Food
hosts: various oaks (Quercus spp.)(1); sand live oak (Q. geminata) is favored in FL
Life Cycle
causes no significant harm to the tree; no control recommended(5)
Internet References
Featured Creatures (Hall & Buss 2012)(5)
Texas Entomology (Quinn 2008)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
5.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
6.Forestry Images: Insects