Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichiotinus lunulatus

Pollen-covered scarab - Trichiotinus lunulatus Trichiotinus lunulatus (Fabricius) - Trichiotinus lunulatus Hairy Flower Scarab - Trichiotinus lunulatus Trichiotinus - Trichiotinus lunulatus - male - female Trichiotinus lunulatus green scarab - Trichiotinus lunulatus green beetle on thistle - Trichiotinus lunulatus Trichiotinus larva - Trichiotinus lunulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Trichiini
Genus Trichiotinus
Species lunulatus (Trichiotinus lunulatus)
Other Common Names
Emerald Flower Scarab, Metallic Green Flower Scarab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichiotinus lunulatus (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Trichius lunulatus Fabricius 1775
Explanation of Names
lunulatus - refers to moon-shaped marks on pygidium, presumably.
Size
7-11 mm
Identification
Usually green, occasionally coppery or even blue. Very similar to T. bibens, but more southeastern in range. Generally less hairy, has V-shaped callus on head. Legs usually green or dark, not brown. Cretaceous (chalky) spots on pygidium not usually concealed by hairs: (1)
Range
se US (TX-FL-MD-MO) - Map (2), concentration of records in c. to e. TX
Habitat
Meadows, fields, etc. with flowers, near woodlands
Season
April-July (BG data)
Food
Pollen and/or nectar from a variety of flowers.
Life Cycle
Larvae unknown(?) but likely feeds in decaying wood, as do related beetles.
See Also
Trichiotinus bibens (Fabricius)
- Range: ne US
Print References
Harpootlian, pp. 122-123, gives description, keys for identification. (1)
Brimley, p. 208, reports April-June for North Carolina. (3)
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.