Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oiketicus townsendi - Hodges#0453

Moth - Oiketicus townsendi Oiketicus townsendi - male Oiketicus townsendi - male Oiketicus townsendi - male Oiketicus townsendi - male Arizona Moth - Oiketicus townsendi Arizona Moth - Oiketicus townsendi
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Subfamily Oiketicinae
Genus Oiketicus
Species townsendi (Oiketicus townsendi - Hodges#0453)
Hodges Number
0453
Other Common Names
Desert Bagworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oiketicus townsendi Townsend, 1894
The species was considered Thyridopteryx sp. (1892).
Numbers
There are three species in America north of Mexico.
Range
Trans-Pecos region of Texas and west to Arizona
Season
Food
Larval hosts include
Mesquite, Prosopis
Locust, Robinia sp.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as larva and then feeds briefly in Spring before pupating April to May.
See Also
Compare to related species on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Townsend, C.H. 1892. Thyridopteryx sp. The Canadian Entomologist. 199.
Townsend, C.H. 1894. Notes on Lepidopterous larvae. Larva of Oiketicus townsendi. Zoe: A biological journal. 4(4): 356.