Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alloblackburneus troglodytes

Aphodius Blackburneus troglodytes - Alloblackburneus troglodytes Aphodius Blackburneus troglodytes - Alloblackburneus troglodytes Aphodius Blackburneus troglodytes - Alloblackburneus troglodytes Aphodius Blackburneus troglodytes - Alloblackburneus troglodytes from a gopher tortoise burrow in sandhill habitat - Alloblackburneus troglodytes from a gopher tortoise burrow in sandhill habitat - Alloblackburneus troglodytes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Aphodiinae (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
Tribe Aphodiini
Genus Alloblackburneus
Species troglodytes (Alloblackburneus troglodytes)
Other Common Names
Gopher Tortoise Aphodius Commensal Scarab (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Alloblackburneus troglodytes (Hubbard)
Orig. Comb: Aphodius troglodytes Hubbard 1894
Identification

first metatarsomere really long. --Paul Skelley, 27.vi.2011
Range
FL-SC (2)
Life Cycle
gopher tortoise burrows(2)
Remarks
threatened sp.(2), considered by FL to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
Works Cited
1.Florida "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.