Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliconius charithonia - Zebra Longwing - Hodges#4418

Zebra Longwing Chrysalis - Heliconius charithonia Zebra Longwing caterpillars 09/06 - Heliconius charithonia Zebra Longwing (Heliconius charitonius) - Heliconius charithonia Butterfly - Heliconius charithonia - male Butterfly - Heliconius charithonia - female Butterfly from Orlando, Florida - Heliconius charithonia Zebra Butterfly? - Heliconius charithonia - male butterfly black yellow Charleston - Heliconius charithonia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Heliconiini (Longwings or Heliconians)
Genus Heliconius
Species charithonia (Zebra Longwing - Hodges#4418)
Hodges Number
4418
Other Common Names
Zebra Heliconian
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: charitonia, see Brower (1994)
Explanation of Names
Heliconius charithonia (Linnaeus 1767)
Size
72-100mm (1)
Identification
Adult: Black wings with narrow yellow stripes. (1)


Caterpillar: White with fine transverse bands. Six rows of black spines. (1)
Range
Peninsular Florida and south Texas. (Strays to CA-CO-NY) / W. Indies / Mex. to C. Amer. (MPG), BOA
Habitat
Tropical hammocks and edges of river forests. (1)
Season
year round in s FL and s TX (MPG)
Food
Larvae feed on Passion-vines. (1). Adults consume pollen in addition to nectar.
Remarks
Zebra Longwing butterflies roost gregariously, forming large clusters and often returning to the same roost night after night:


Adult males are attracted to female chrysalids just before they emerge. (2) See below, and linked images, for an example:


The Zebra Longwing is the state butterfly of Florida.
See Also
No similar N. Amer. spp.
Print References
Opler, pp. 233-234, plate 19. (1)
Brower, A.V.Z. 1994. The case of the missing h: Heliconius charithonia (L., 1767), not "Heliconius charitonia (L., 1767)." Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 48(2): 166-168. (PDF)
Internet References
The Royal Society. Pollen feeding in the butterfly Heliconius charitonia.
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Eastern Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides)
Paul A. Opler, Vichai Malikul, Roger Tory Peterson. 1992. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Butterflies and Moths (A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press)
Robert T. Mitchell, Herbert S. Zim, Andre Durenceau. 2001. Golden Guides from St. Martin's Press.