Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips cerasivorana - Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#3661

Ugly-nest Caterpillars - Archips cerasivorana Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth  - Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar - Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar - Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth? - Archips cerasivorana ugly-nest caterpillar moth - Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillars - Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth - Archips cerasivorana - male - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species cerasivorana (Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#3661)
Hodges Number
3661
Other Common Names
Cherry-eating Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips cerasivorana (Fitch, 1856)
Lozotaenia cerasivorana Fitch, 1856
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin cerasus + vorus meaning "cherry-eater."
Size
Forewing length 10-12.5 mm. (1)
Wingspan 20-25 mm.
Larvae to 20 mm.
Identification
Adult - bright to pale ocherous orange crossed by broken, transverse lines of shining, dark rose rust prominent only on the costa. Hindwing ocherous yellow. (1)
Larva - body brownish or greenish-yellow; head shiny dark brown; lacks an anal fork (present in some other species of Archips).
Range
Powell and Opler states range from northeast to British Columbia, Montana, Colorado and northern California. (1)
Type locality. New York.
Season
Adults fly from July to September. Larvae from May to July.
Food
Larvae feed gregariously on leaves of chokecherry (Prunus virginiana) and occasionally feed upon other members of the Rose family (Rosaceae), willow (Salix), aspen (Populus), and birch (Betula). (2)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in fall in masses on bark of shrubs and young trees near the ground; eggs overwinter and hatch the next spring in May and June; larvae tie leaves together, forming a nest or web within which they live and feed; size of nest increases as larvae become larger, and Chokecherry trees may become completely covered; most larvae develop to pupal stage by mid-July; pupation occurs within the nest, and adults emerge from its outer wall; one generation per year. [adapted from text by Canadian Forest Service] Larvae spin unsightly webs on host plants (often noticeable along roadsides) but do little damage in most years, and are of minor economic importance.
Print References
Fitch, A., 1856. Insects infesting fruit trees. Third report on the noxious and other insects of the state of New York, 382.
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.University of Alberta Entomology Collection