Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nectopsyche exquisita

Caddisfly - Nectopsyche exquisita caddisfly - Nectopsyche exquisita Nectopsyche exquisita? - Nectopsyche exquisita Nectopsyche exquisita White miller caddisfly - Nectopsyche exquisita Nectopsyche exquisita  - Nectopsyche exquisita Nectopsyche exquisita Nectopsyche exquisita
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Integripalpia
Infraorder Brevitentoria
Superfamily Leptoceroidea
Family Leptoceridae (Long-horned Caddisflies)
Genus Nectopsyche (White Millers)
Species exquisita (Nectopsyche exquisita)
Other Common Names
the name White Miller does not apply exclusively to N. exquisita; it is also used for other species of Nectopsyche as well as for the genus in general
Explanation of Names
Nectopsyche exquisita (Walker 1852)
Size
body 11-17 mm
Identification
Adult: body long and slender; antennae banded dark and pale brown, much longer than body; head and thorax yellowish-brown and covered with white hair; forewing with brownish-yellow crossbands and four square black spots on posterior margin near apex(1)
Range
e. & so. US & adjacent Canada (NS-SK)
Habitat
larvae live in standing or slow-moving water that has a sandy bottom and aquatic vegetation
adults may be found resting near the larval habitat during the day, but are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults present spring to fall
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Insects
Roger G. Bland, H.E. Jaques. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.