Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliconius erato - Erato Heliconian - Hodges#4419

Heliconius erato (Linnaeus) - Heliconius erato Heliconius erato (Linnaeus) - Heliconius erato
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Heliconiini (Longwings or Heliconians)
Genus Heliconius
Species erato (Erato Heliconian - Hodges#4419)
Hodges Number
4419
Other Common Names
Crimson-patched Longwing (1), red postman
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliconius erato (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Papilio erato Linnaeus, 1758
Range
stray to s. TX / Mex. to S. Amer. - Map (MPG, BOA)
Food
Larval food: passion vines - Passiflora spp.
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Butterflies
Robert Michael Pyle. 1981. Knopf.