Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calliphora vomitoria - Blue Bottle Fly

Blue Bottle Fly - Calliphora vomitoria - female Fly ZH3Z8830 - Calliphora vomitoria - female Fly ZH3Z8830 - Calliphora vomitoria - female Blue Bottle Fly - Calliphora vomitoria large fly - Calliphora vomitoria - female Blow Fly -  - Calliphora vomitoria Gold-scarfed fly - Calliphora vomitoria large blue bottle fly - Calliphora vomitoria - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Subfamily Calliphorinae
Genus Calliphora
Species vomitoria (Blue Bottle Fly)
Other Common Names
Bottlebee
Explanation of Names
Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
10–14 mm
Identification
Calliphora vicina and Calliphora vomitoria may be distinguished from each other by the presence of yellow-orange jowls with black hair in C. vicina and black jowls with predominantly reddish hair in C. vomitoria. (1)
Range
throughout NA and Eurasia(2)(3)