Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ptecticus trivittatus

Soldier Fly - Ptecticus trivittatus Soldier Fly - Ptecticus trivittatus Orange Fly with Green Eyes - Ptecticus trivittatus - male unidentified Diptera - Ptecticus trivittatus Yellow Fly On The Doorframe - Ptecticus trivittatus Fly sp - Ptecticus trivittatus Ptecticus trivittatus Ptecticus trivittatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Stratiomyomorpha
Family Stratiomyidae (Soldier flies)
Subfamily Sarginae
Genus Ptecticus
Species trivittatus (Ptecticus trivittatus)
Other Common Names
Yellow Soldier Fly (1), Compost Fly
Explanation of Names
Ptecticus trivittatus (Say 1829)
Size
6-7mm (1)
Identification
Thorax is metallic blue but covered with yellow pubescence, so appearing mostly yellow. Abdomen is yellow with reddish brown band at the base of each segment, eyes dark (dark green), wings unmarked. (1)
Range
e. half of NA west to CO-TX(1)
Habitat
woodlands
Internet References
Insect Identification - brief description