Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lucilia sericata - Common Green Bottle Fly

Blow Fly - Lucilia sericata Green Bottle Fly - Lucilia sericata Common Green Bottle Fly - Lucilia sericata - male Lucilia - Lucilia sericata Calliphorid - Lucilia sericata Green Bottle Fly from Oregon - Lucilia sericata Lucilia? - Lucilia sericata - female Common Green Bottle Fly - Lucilia sericata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Genus Lucilia
Species sericata (Common Green Bottle Fly)
Other Common Names
Sheep Blow Fly
Explanation of Names
Lucilia sericata (Meigen 1826)
Range
holarctic & neotropical; in the New World, so. Canada to Argentina(1)
Food
Larvae feed on carrion. Adults take nectar and have been used as pollinators of onions, cabbages and also other Brassicaceae,
Life Cycle
Remarks

Larvae are used in forensics to determine the age of a corpse, and in medicine to clean up wounds (they feed on partially decomposed tissue, leaving the healthy one alone)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Anderson & Kaufman 2011)(2)