Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lucilia sericata - Common Green Bottle Fly

Green Bottle Fly - Lucilia sericata Escargot - Lucilia sericata - male - female Green Blow Fly on Fennel in California - Lucilia sericata Blow Fly - Lucilia sericata - female Fly with green body and red eyes. - Lucilia sericata - male Blow Fly - Lucilia sericata - female Green bottle fly - Lucilia sericata Green Bottle Fly - Lucilia sericata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Genus Lucilia
Species sericata (Common Green Bottle Fly)
Other Common Names
Sheep Blow Fly
Explanation of Names
Lucilia sericata (Meigen 1826)
Range
holarctic & neotropical; in the New World, so. Canada to Argentina(1)
Food
Larvae feed on carrion. Adults take nectar and have been used as pollinators of onions, cabbages and also other Brassicaceae,
Life Cycle
Remarks

Larvae are used in forensics to determine the age of a corpse, and in medicine to clean up wounds (they feed on partially decomposed tissue, leaving the healthy one alone)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Anderson & Kaufman 2011)(2)