Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Larra - Mole Cricket Hunter Wasps

Larra bicolor? - Larra bicolor Red and black wasp - Larra bicolor - female Mole Cricket Hunter wasp - Larra bicolor - Larra bicolor Blood Bee - Larra bicolor Larra bicolor - female Larra bicolor - female Larra bicolor? - Larra bicolor Larra analis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Crabroninae (Square-headed Wasps)
Tribe Larrini
Subtribe Larrina
Genus Larra (Mole Cricket Hunter Wasps)
Other Common Names
Mole Cricket Wasps
Explanation of Names
Larra Fabricius 1793
Numbers
2 spp. in our area(1), 63 total(2)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Frank & Sourakov 2017)(3)