Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Gelechia albisparsella - Hodges#1929

small spring moth - Gelechia albisparsella Gelechia from sycamore - Gelechia albisparsella Unknown Moth - Gelechia albisparsella Gelechia albisparsella Gelechia albisparsella Gelechia albisparsella moth - Gelechia albisparsella moth - Gelechia albisparsella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gelechiini
Genus Gelechia
Species albisparsella (Gelechia albisparsella - Hodges#1929)
Hodges Number
1929
Other Common Names
G. desiliens is known as the sycamore leaf skeletonizer, a name that would apply equally well to this species.
Explanation of Names
Author: Chambers, 1872
Food
Sycamore leaves
Remarks
The greenish larvae of G. desiliens, up to half an inch long, live in tubular nests on sycamore leaves. (1) G. albisparsella evidently has the same larval habits, since the adult for which this guide page was created was reared from a larva matching this description.
See Also
Gelechia desiliens. Compared with this species, G. albisparsella has darker shading along the basal half of the costa and a more diffuse pale subterminal line.