Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus differentialis - Differential Grasshopper

Melanoplus differentialis - male Greenish-Yellow Hopper - Melanoplus differentialis - female Differential Grasshopper - Melanoplus differentialis - female grasshopper nymph, big, dark tan, black&white - Melanoplus differentialis - female Grasshopper  - Melanoplus differentialis - male Differential Grasshopper - Melanoplus differentialis Melanoplus differentialis? - Melanoplus differentialis - female melanistic Melanoplus differentialis? - Melanoplus differentialis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species differentialis (Differential Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Lubberly Grasshopper
Herringbone Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanoplus differentialis (Thomas)
Size
Males: 28-37mm, Females 34-50mm. (1)
Identification
One of the few distinctive members of the genus Melanoplus. Forewings, pronotum uniform, without distinctive marks. Black herringbone markings on outer face of hind femora. Yellow hind tibiae. (1)


Male terminalia:
Range
Capinera's map shows most of U.S. except for southeast, northeast, and northwest. (1). Extends into the northeast around major cities, and sporadic in the southeast (apparently absent from FL).

Introduced around 2018 to South Korea and now apparently firmly established.
Habitat
Lush vegetation, moist crop areas. (1)
Season
Adults July-October. (1)
Food
Most any herbaceous plants
Life Cycle
See
Remarks
Black form: "The black (or nearly black) form is moderately common in ne. Colorado (particularly in Larimer, Weld, & Boulder counties) and northeastward into w. Nebraska and w. South Dakota (they seem particularly common around Scottsbluff and around Belle Fourche), but its occurrence is sporadic. While it can turn up apparently anywhere between the Rockies and Appalachians, it does not seem to be generally distributed through the population." - David Ferguson

Significant crop pest in the Midwest. (1)
Print References
Capinera, pp. 122-123 & plate 25. (1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.