Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Steatoda bipunctata

'Puffy' Spider ID? - Steatoda bipunctata 'Puffy' Spider ID? - Steatoda bipunctata Steatoda bipunctata? - Steatoda bipunctata - female Adult female - Steatoda bipunctata - female Adult male - Steatoda bipunctata - male Adult male - Steatoda bipunctata - male Steatoda bipunctata (?) - Steatoda bipunctata Steatoda bipunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Theridiidae (Cobweb Spiders)
Genus Steatoda
Species bipunctata (Steatoda bipunctata)
Other Common Names
Rabbit Hutch Spider
Size
Body length of adult females 4.8 - 7.3mm, of adult males 4.4 - 6.0mm.(1)
Range
Imported (from Europe) and has been officially collected in these localities so far, according to published literature:
      Canada: British Columbia(2), Newfoundland(1)(2), Nova Scotia(1)(2), New Brunswick(1)(2), Quebec(1)(2), Ontario(1)(2)
      USA: Maine(1), New Hampshire(1), Washington (first record for the state from Orcas Island in 2002, see here)
Habitat
Usually found on man-made structures, like barns and garages.
Remarks
Evidence indicates that S. bipunctata, which closely resembles the native S. borealis in size, colour, microhabitat, diet activity, prey selection and utilization, life history, and sexual behaviour, can displace S. borealis.(3)
Internet References
~ www.eurospiders.com - Images.
~ www.conservation.unibas.ch - (PDF) Evidence for displacement of a North American spider, Steatoda borealis (Hentz), by the European species S. bipunctata.
Works Cited
1.The spider genera Crustulina and Steatoda in North America, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae, Theridiidae)
Herbert W. Levi. 1957. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard 117: 367-424.
2.Checklist of the spiders (Araneae) of Canada and Alaska
Paquin, Buckle, Duperre, & Dondale. 2010. Zootaxa 2461: 1–170.
3.Evidence for displacement of a North American spider, Steatoda borealis by the European species S. bipunctata
Martin Nyffeler, C. D. Dondale, J. H. Redner . 1986. Canadian Journal of Zoology.