Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Teloganopsis deficiens

Who lived here? - Teloganopsis deficiens Teloganopsis deficiens Teloganopsis deficiens Teloganopsis deficiens Mayfly - Teloganopsis deficiens - female Teloganopsis deficiens   - Teloganopsis deficiens Ephemerellidae?  - Teloganopsis deficiens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Furcatergalia
Infraorder Pannota
Superfamily Ephemerelloidea
Family Ephemerellidae (Spiny Crawler Mayflies)
Genus Teloganopsis
Species deficiens (Teloganopsis deficiens)
Other Common Names
Darth Vader, after the dark color(1)
Explanation of Names
Teloganopsis deficiens (Morgan 1911)
Range
e. NA(2) map(3)