Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chalybion - Blue Mud-dauber Wasps

Which wasp, please? - Chalybion californicum mud dauber nest - Chalybion californicum Spider wasp? - Chalybion californicum - male Twitchy Blue Wasp  - Chalybion californicum Blue Mud Wasp - Chalybion californicum Metallic blue wasp - Chalybion californicum Adventure Camp Wasp - Chalybion californicum - female Sphecidae ID request - Chalybion californicum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (Apoidea)- traditional Sphecidae)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sceliphrinae
Tribe Sceliphrini (Mud-dauber Wasps)
Genus Chalybion (Blue Mud-dauber Wasps)
Other Common Names
Blue Mud Wasps
Blue Dirt-dauber Wasps
Size
2 spp. in our area(1), 46 spp. total(2)
Identification
Our spp. are defined based on features of metapleuron and metanotum (interactive key). For the populations within the US, the species (and subspecies) are separated in photography as follows:(3)

C. californicum: dark hairs, especially on the head and thorax, and dark wings

C. zimmermanni aztecum: white hairs, especially on the head and thorax, and clear wings

C. zimmermanni zimmermanni: white hairs, especially on the head and thorax, and dark wings
Range
primarily Old World (mostly Afrotropical & Oriental)(2); in our area:(1)
Ch. californicum throughout the US into Canada (QC-ON, BC)
Ch. zimmermanni so. US to NC-IN-UT