Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chalybion californicum - Common Blue Mud-dauber Wasp

Blue mud dauber wasps - Chalybion californicum  Chalybion californicum - Chalybion californicum Mud Dauber or Cricket Hunter - Chalybion californicum Blue Metallic wasp - Chalybion californicum Blue Mud Wasp - Chalybion californicum - female wasp - Chalybion californicum Perhaps in the tribe Larrini - Chalybion californicum Cricket Hunter - Chalybion californicum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (Apoidea)- traditional Sphecidae)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sceliphrinae
Tribe Sceliphrini (Mud-dauber Wasps)
Genus Chalybion (Blue Mud-dauber Wasps)
Species californicum (Common Blue Mud-dauber Wasp)
Other Common Names
Common Blue Mud Wasp
Common Blue Dirt-dauber Wasp
Blue Mud-dauber (applies to other members of the genus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chalybion californicum (Saussure)
Size
10-23 mm
Identification
A large, active, blue-black wasp with irridescent blue wings. Frequents flowers for nectar and buildings for nest sites. Compare "Steel-Blue Cricket Hunter", (or "Blue Mud Dauber"), Chlorion aerarium, which preys on crickets. This is about the same size as Chalybion, and is said to have a longer pedicel (narrow waist between thorax and abdomen). The body of Chalybion looks much more hairy, and more steely-blue, based on specimen photos.
Range
Widespread in North America(1)
Habitat
Fields with flowers; residential areas
Season
Apr-Oct in NC
Food
Adults take nectar. Larvae feed on spiders.
Life Cycle
Females construct mud nests in sheltered areas, often under the eaves of buildings, and provision them with spiders. Sometimes refurbishes the nests of other mud-daubers, such as Sceliphron.
Print References
(2)
Internet References